Elementary Years
Washington Township School, Mercer County, Ohio
Students from the Class of 1960 as Second Graders - February, 1950
Students from the Class of 1960 Fourth Graders - February, 1952
West Elementary School, Celina, Ohio
West Elementary Kindergarten - 1947/48
Row 1: Mrs. Ella Rasmus
Row 2: Dianne Kuckoo, Win Winnegrand, ___?___, Jill Dull, Jim Myers, Susie Stemen
Row 3: Bob Moon, ___?___, Margaret Riley, June Hoenie, Fred Wurster, John Wiley
Row 4: Dick Sibert, Patty Myers, Terry Snider, Linda Stauffer, Jim Reed, ___?___
West Elementary 1st Grade - 1948/49
Row 1: Miss Gehron, Bob Moon, Ivan Imel, ___?___, Jim Hullinger, Ray Gilmore
Row 2: Cleve Jenkins
Row 3: ___?___
Row 4: John Wiley, Margaret Riley, ___?___, Pam Moore, ___?___, Paul Coats
Row 5: Jim Lewis, ___?___, ___?___, Jim Grimm, Bill Gertz, Jean Bryan
Row 6: Marjorie Norris, Bob Pickering, Dorothy Hoenie, Dick Sibert, ___?___, ___?___
West Elementary 1st Grade - 1948/49
Row 1: Mrs. Miller
Row 2: Jim Lehman, ___?___, Ronnie Hone, Lee Tester, Rick Whetstone, Susie Stemen
Row 3: Shyla Linn, David Scott, Barbara Boise, Win Winnegrand, Darrel Laffin, Sharon Humbert
Row 4: David Jackson, Gordon Kittle, Jone Stauffer, Dick Beougher, Ruthalene Jolly, Betty Black
Row 5: Patty Smelser, Eddie Schaadt, Peter Carman, Annita Meyer, Jim Myers, George Freeman
Row 6: Bill Menchhofer, Linda Tippie, Ralph Young, June Alexander, Calvin Eichenauer, Mary __?__
West Elementary 1st Grade - 1948/49
Row 1: Mrs. Preston, Fred Bennett, Jim Snyder, Nancy Muter
Row 2: Jill Dull, Bob Cheney, Elmer Colson, John McGee, Phyllis Howell, Dianne Kuckoo
Row 3: Barbara Mowery, Charlie Beaver, ___?___, Don Hoenie, Jessie Ketcham, Rose Ann Bixler
Row 4: Jim Coats, Bill Tice, Gerald Beougher, Rodger Guingrich, Carolyn Teeters, Dennis Oliver
Row 5: Pat Beougher, Steve Young, Evelyn Crouch, Edith Lilly, Linda Stauffer, Frank Hisey
West Elementary 1st Grade - 1948/49
Row 1: Mrs. Speckman, Ron Tester, Vivian Browder, JoAnne Ashcraft, June Hoenie
Row 2: Maryann Fark, Barbara Sielschott, Karen Gibson, Bill Enyart, ___?___, Ruby Stoll
Row 3: Lori Clogher, Gloria Kohler, Irene Burch, Terry Snider, Peggy Roebuck, Jim Reed
Row 4: Mitch Lawson, ___?___, Fred Wurster, Larry Arnold, ___?___, Julie Cordier
Row 5: Jerry Garman, ___?___, Bob Shinn, ___?___, Barbaara Hone, Wayne Stolz
West Elementary 3rd Grade - 1950/51
Row 1: John McGee, Lori Clogher, Wayne Stolz, Margaret Riley, Steve Gould, Barbara Hone, Jerry Fickert, Margie Hole, Peggy Roebuck
Row 2: JoAnne Ashcraft, Fred Bennett, Sally__?__, Lester __?__, Kathy Fisher, Dick Sibert, Jone Stauffer, Janet Grubb, Marshall Hines
Row 3: Linda Brandon, Ron Tester, Dennis Oliver, Bob Moon, Jerry Garman, Lee Tester, Larry Arnold, Margorie Norris, Paul Coats
Row 4: ___?___, Annita Meyer, Darrel Laffin, Bob Pickering, Evelyn Crouch, David Linton, Miss Bowman
West Elementary 3rd Grade
Row 1: Jim Petrie, ___?___, Gordon Kittle, Patty Jacobs, Rick Whetstone, ___?___, ___?___, Irene Burch
Row 2: John Wiley, Jim Lewis, Rosie Bixler, Julie Cordier, Norma Mosier, Steve Young, Ruby Stoll, Ruthalene Jolly
Row 3: Don Hoenie, Patti Jeffries, Jim Hullinger, Jean Bryan, Don Brock, Junior Hines, Ed Schaadt, Miss Carey
Row 4: Pam Moore, Shyla Linn, Phyllis Howell, Bill Enyart, Jackie Nolan, Bob Shinn, Sally Gregory
West Elementary 3rd Grade - 1950/51
Row !: Doug Winkeljohn, Mitchell Lawson, Rita Fox, Cleve Jenkins, ___?___, Don Brock, Sally Fleck, Peter Carman
Row 2: Gerald Beouogher, Dorothy Hoenie, Lori Clogher, Linda Tippie, Pat Beougher, Nancy Muter, Vivian Browder, Stan Davis
Row 3: Fred Wurster, Bruce VanTilburg, Jim Lehman, Edith Lilly, Maryann Fark, Barbara Sielschott, John Fifer, Jim Snyder
Row 4: Calvin Eichenauer, Elmer Colson, Jim Grimm, Gloria Kohler, Win Winnegrand, Carmel Dennis, ___?___ Not Pictured: Miss Griffith, Teacher
West Elementary 3rd Grade - 1950/51
Row 1: Francis Warren, Terry Snider, Bob Fast, Jim Reed, Wayna Mercer, __?__ George Freeman, Bill Waterman
Row 2: June Alexander, Ray Gilmore, ___?___, Linda Stauffer, Patty Smelser, Ronnie Hone, Bill Menchhofer, Frank Hisey
Row 3: Ruth Eisenberg, June Hoenie, Barbara Boise, Bob Hainline, Ivan Imel, Sharon Humbert, Rodger Guingrich, Chuck Gorsuch
Row 4: Jill Dull, Jean Woods, Bill Tice, Joan Linton, Barbara Wenning, Kay Miller, Mrs. Kimmel
West Elementary 4th Grade - 1951/52
Row 1: Mrs. Brady, Gerald Beougher, June Alexander, Dick Sibert, Kay Miller, ___?___, Kathy Fisher, ___?___, Annita Meyer
Row 2: Paul Coats, Sally Gregory, George Freeman, Barbara Sielschott, Dennis Oliver, Betty Winget, Rodger Guingrich, Barbara Rhyne, Darrel Laffin
Row 3: Linda Stauffer, Bill Enyart, Norma Mosier, Bob Shinn, Patty Jacobs, Pete Carman, Phyllis Howell, Cleve Jenkins, Carolyn Teeters
Row 4: Jerry Garman, ___?___, Wayne Stolz, Jean Bryan, Ron Thees, Jackie Nolan, Marshall Hines
West Elementary 4th Grade - 1951/52
Row 1: Donald Brock, Sally Fleck, Francis Warren, __?___, Steve Young, Jill Dull, Fred Wurster, Patti Jeffries
Row 2: Linda Tippie, Dale__?__, Pat Beougher, Terry Snider, Jone Stauffer, Doug Winkeljohn, Julie Cordier, Ray Gilmore
Row 3: Frank Hisey, Wayna Mercer, Jim Hullinger, JoAnne Ashcraft, Ivan Imel, June Hoenie, Junior Hines, Lori Clogher
Row 4: Patty Smelser, Rick Whetstone, Vivian Browder, Jim Petrie, Miss Carey
West Elementary 4th Grade - 1951/52
Row 1: Karen Gibson, ____?____, Ruth Eisenberg, John Wiley, Margaret Riley, Stanley Davis, Ruthalene Jolly, Ed Schaadt, Mrs. Snyder
Row 2: Bob Pickering, Edith Lilly, Jim Lehman, Barb Wenning, ____?____, Sally Fleck, John McGee, ____?___, Bob Hainline
Row 3: Gloria Kohler, Bill Tice, Barb Hone, Jim Reed, Margie Hole, Mike Gray, Barb Boise, Tom Gilmore, Jean Woods
Row 4: Mike Ohler, Barb Johnson, ____?___, Bill Waterman, Ron Hone, Steve Gould, Dorothy Hoenie, Jim Lewis
East Elementary School, Celina, Ohio
East Elementary 5th Grade - 1952/53
Row 1: Fred Bennett, Nancy Muter, Dick Sibert, Jean Bryan, Ed Schaadt, Julie Cordier, Wayne Stolz, Patti Jeffries, Mrs. Preston
Row 2: Patty Smelser, Bob Pickering, Rita Fox, Mitch Lawson, Rick Whetstone, Dorothy Hoenie, Linda Brandon, Jim Hullinger, Barb Hone
Row 3: John McGee, Vivian Browder, Mike Dantz, Ruby Evans, Frank Hisey, Karen Gibson, Don Hoenie, ____?___, Gordon Kittle
Row 4: Ray Gilmore, Janet Grubb, Bob Hainline, Betty Winget, Frank Crabtree, ____?___, Bill Enyart
East Elementary 5th Grade - 1952/53
Row 1: Kathy Fisher, Jim Grimm, Sharon Humbert, John Wiley, Gloria Kohler, Pete Carman, Kay Miller, ___?___, Mrs. Straley
Row 2: Elmer Colson, Barbara Sielschott, Terry Snider, Shyla Linn, Jone Stauffer, Darrel Laffin, Margaret Riley, Fred Wurster, Phyllis Howell
Row 3: June Hoenie, Ronald Christian, Lori Clogher, Rodger Guingrich, Marjorie Norris, Ivan Imel, Marjorie Hole, Bill Menchhofer, Ruthalene Jolly
Row 4: Barbara Rhyne, Jerry Garman, Jerry Brehm, Jim Lewlis, Stuart Hughes, Francis Wurster, John Fifer
Linda Brandon Julie Cordier Sharon Humbert
East Elementary 7th Grade - 1954/55
East Elementary 8th Grade - 1955/56
Row 1: Steve Gould, Maryann Fark, David Eichenauer, Stan Davis, Calvin Eichenauer, Michael Dantz, Julie Cordier, Fren Bennett, Marlene Alexander
Row 2: Jim Grimm, Don Hoenie, Jim Hullinger, Ruthalene Jolly, Patti Jeffries, Jean Bryan
Row 3: Sharon Humbert, Bob Pickering, Jackie Nolan, Mrs. Curry, Annita Meyer, Mitchell Lawson, Ivan Imel
Row 4: Joe Purrington, Jim Reed, Margaret Riley, Wayne Sands, Eddie Schaadt, Jone Stauffer, Doug Winkeljohn
Row 5: Dick Sibert, John Wiley, Wayne Stolz, Bill Waterman
East Elementary 8th Grade - 1955/56
Row 1: __?__ Hagaman, Rodger Guingrich, Ray Gilmore, Sally Fleck, ___?___, Bob Fast, Elmer Colson, Paul Coats, Linda Brandon
Row 2: Dorothy Hoenie, Junior Hines, Cleve Jenkins, Gordon Kittle, Paul Browder, Jill Dull
Row 3: Nancy Muter, Pam Moore, Darrel Laffin, Mr. Kreachbaum, Joan Linton, Edith Lilly, Gloria Kohler
Row 4: Bill Menchhofer, Mildred Oreck, Dennis Oliver, Barbara Sielschott, Ron Tester, Shyla Linn, Rolland Klenz
Row 5: Larry Wurster, Rick Whetstone, Karl Weaver, Linda Tippie
East Elementary 8th Grade - 1955/56
Row 1: David Hole, June Hoenie, Harold Grace, Chuck Gorsuch, Rex Fetters, Frank Crabtree, Peter Carman, Jack Byer, Scott Bell
Row 2: Jerry Huelskamp, Patty Jacobs, ___?___, Marshall Hines, June Alexander, Vivian Browder
Row 3: Fred Lykins, Dallas Maier, Sue Mallory, Mrs. Nolan, Frank Hisey, Pat Beougher, Phyllis Howell
Row 4: Bruce VanTilburg, Lee Tester, Ruby Stoll, Terry Snider, Bob Shinn, Shelby Martin, Mary Fleck
Row 5: Linda Stauffer, Betty Winget, Jean Woods, Denny Walls, Fred Wurster
If you have any class pictures that we do not have, please scan and email them to Jone or Stan so we can add them to our website.
If you know the names of any classmates we do not name in any of the photos, please email us those names, also.
Thank you!